Awards Recipients

Honorary Life Membership
Pat Williams Intellectual Freedom
Interest Group Excellence
Librarian of the Year
Library of the Year
Media Award
School Administrator of the Year
Special Friend to Libraries
Trustee of the Year
Legislator of the Year
Cates Scholarship
Outstanding Support Staff

Other Awards

Honorary Life Membership

2012 Darlene Staffeldt Helena
2011 Peggy Smith Billings
2010 Jane Howell
2008 Andrine Haas Glendive
2007 Deanna King Columbus
2005 Karen Strege Helena
2003 Dennis Richards Missoula
2002 Mary Bushing Bozeman
2001 Debbie Schlesinger Helena
2000 Shirlee B. Smith  Havre 
1997 Susan Nissen Lerdal  Butte 
1996 Delores Drennen  Miles City 
1995 Al Randall  Libby 
1988 E. Al Blockey  Bozeman 
1988 Edna Berg  Bozeman 
1988 Glenda Bell  Billings 
1987 Katherine Schaefer  Missoula 
1986 Alene Cooper  Helena 
1985 Muriel Cooksey  Miles City 
1983 Mary Schmiedskamp  Billings 
1983 Virginia Schulte  Glendive 
1982 Alma Jacobs  Helena 
1982 Douglas Mills  Missoula 
1980 Beatrice Eigher 
1980 Helen Anderson  Fort Benton 
1978 Adeline Midgett  Missoula 
1978 Kay Griffith  Missoula 
1978 Lucille Anderson  Hamilton 
1978 Mabel Brewer  Kalispell 
1978 Marie MacDonald  Glendive 
1977 Doris Mart  Jordan 
1975 Virginia Weisel Johnson  Missoula 
1970 Elizabeth Pittman  Lewistown 
1970 Mable Engelter  Whitefish 
1970 Perl Coombs  Glendive 
1969 Lesley Muriel Heathcote  Missoula 

 Intellectual Freedom Award

1995 Representative Deb Kottel  Great Falls 
1995 Representative John Bollinger  Billings 
1995 Senator Mike Halligan  Missoula 
1994 Debbie Denzer  Kalispell 
1993 Lewis and Clark Library Board of Trustees, (Wendy Wheeler, Chair, Mary Sheehy Moe, Bernard Grainey, Sue O'Connell, Bob Cooper)  Helena 
1991 Representative Pat Williams  Washington, D.C. 
1984 Janis Bruwelheide,  Bozeman 

Pat Williams Intellectual Freedom Award (Name change in 1996)

2012 Amy Collins Geraldine
2011 Niki Whearty Helena
2009 Judy Hart and the Lewis and Clark Library Board of Directors Helena
2008 Diane Thompson Boulder
2007 Johanna Freivalds Billings
2006 Jim Eliott (Senate District 7 - Democrat)
2006 Jim Shockley (Senate District 45 - Republican)
2006 Governor Brian Schweitzer
2005 Helena School District No. 1 Helena
2004 Helena Education Foundation Helena
2003 Suzanne Goodman Livingston
2001 Bozeman High School Bozeman
2001 Great Falls High School Great Falls
1997 John Frohnmayer  Bozeman 
1996 Jim Heckel  Great Falls 

 Interest Group Excellence Award

2005 OFFLINE  
2004 Paraprofessional Interest Group  
1993 Marianne Farr - Interlibrary Loan Interest Group  

 Librarian of the Year Award

1993 Sheila Cates Helena
1992 Greta Chapman Libby
1969 Lesley Heathcote
(presented by the National Library Week Committee for Montana)
Missoula
1968 Alma Jacobs
(presented by the National Library Week Committee for Montana)
Great Falls

Sheila Cates Award for Librarian of the Year

2013 Bobbi deMontign  
2013 Susan Matter  
2013 Megan Steiner  
2012 Renee Goss Sidney-Richland
2011 Marilyn Trosper North Lake County
2010 Alice Meister Bozeman
2009 Vaun Stevens Missoula
2008 Sue Jackson Helena
2007 Norma Glock Columbus
2006 Gloria Curdy Missoula
2005 Carole Monlux Missoula
2004 Gene Marie Robson Billings
2003 Al Randall Libby
2002 Bette Ammon Missoula
2001 Mary Bushing Bozeman
2000 Karen Driessen  Missoula 
1999 Darlene Staffeldt  Helena 
1998 Bill Cochran  Billings 
1997 Vicki Terbovich  Helena 
1996 Brandy Howey  Hinsdale 
1995 Bruce Newell  Helena 
1994 Bonnie Williamson  Havre 

 Library of the Year Award

2012 Sidney-Richland County Library
2011 Belgrade Community Library
2006 Partner Libraries: Missoula Public Library, Flathead County Library System, Hearst Free Library, Bitterroot Public Library, Drummond School/Community Library, and Polson City Library.
2005 Darby Community Public Library
2003 Montana State University - Bozeman, Bozeman
2002 Thompson Falls Public Library
2001 Montana State Law Library
1999 RiCoNet Consortium, Richland County 
1998 Havre-Hill County Library, Havre  (Bonnie Williamson, Director) 
1997 Lucy Carson Library at Western Montana College of the University of Montana, Dillon  (Michael Schulz, Director) 
1996 Broadwater School and Community Library, Townsend  (Cindy Hangas, Director) 
1994 Parmly Billings Library  (Bill Cochran, Director) 
1993 Missoula Public Library  (David Pauli, Director) 
1992 Lewistown Public Library  (Florence Kettering, Director) 

 Media Award

2012 Sara Groves, Montana State Library
2008 Montana's Box Babes Calendar, Lisa Mecklenberg-Jackson and models
2007 Jim Dullenty Lewistown
2006 State and national promotional campaign, "What's Your Story? Find It At the Library.": Montana State Library's Marketing Coordinator, Sara Groves; the Q Group; The Montana Library Association; Mountain West Bank; AARP; The Institute of Museum and Library Services, a Library Services and Technology Act Grant; and the National Library of Medicine
2004 Missoula Reads
2003 Marcia Dunn Missoula
2002 Cherie Heser
2002 Nancy Brennan
1995 Missoula Public Library 
1995 Parmly Billings Library 

 School Administrator of the Year Award

2011 Bob Whalen Billings
2010 Eileen Johnson Lockwood
2006 Dr. Peggy Anderson Frenchtown
2005 Dennis Parman Havre
2004 Bob Gutzman Bozeman
2002 Michael Bowman
2001 Rhonda M. Boyd Billings Schoold District #2
1997 Ken Stuker  Helena High School 
1996 Bill Olson  Libby Public Schools 
1995 Dave Sharstrom  Lewistown 
1994 Robert Klein and Bruce Thomas  Clancy 
1993 David Parker  Bonner 
1992 John Morris  Whitefish 
1991 Joseph Stauduhar  Missoula 
1990 William Cooper  Kalispell 
1989 Gary Rogers  Billings 
1988 Don Wetzel  Corvallis 
1986 Bill Vogt  Kalispell 
1985 William Donahue  Superior 
1984 Pete Carparelli  Helena 
1983 Tim Sullivan  Butte 
1982 Jean Miller Hagan  Red Lodge 
1981 John Johnson  Glendive 
1980 Geneva Van Horne  Missoula 
1979 John Dracon  Billings 
1978 Bernard Hartman  Helena 
1977 Peggy Gadbow  Missoula 
1976 Richard Rate  Fort Benton 
1975 Kenneth Swenson  Bozeman 
1974 Michael F. O'Leary  Anaconda 
1973 Peter C. Bakken  Glendive 
1972 A. G. Erickson  Helena 
1971 Hiney P. Lund  Bozeman 
1969 Noel Rigby  Billings 
1968 William J. Hoppes  Inverness 
1967 Leonard A. Wollan  Laurel 
1966 C. Robert Engebretson  Libby 

 Special Friend to Libraries Award

2012 Ellen Rae Thiel Boulder
2010 Dorothy (Dot) Gallager  Stillwater County Library
2010 Doug Kramer Three Forks Community Library
2008 Humanities Montana - Mark Sherouse, Executive Director Helena
2008 Ted Almgren Darby Community Library
2007 Julie Enman Drummond
2006 Beverly Helrich Stevensville
2005 Kathleen Ralph Stillwater County Library
2004 Chrysti Smith Bozeman
2003 Marsha Dunn Missoula
2002 Laura Newman Butte
2001 Mary Hadspeth Libby
2000 Billie Haag  Glendive Public Library 
2000 Abe Abramson  Missoula Public Library 
2000 Forsyth Woman's Club  Forsyth 
1997 Jon Willette  Billings 
1997 Barbara VaDePete  Havre 
1996 Bob Cooper  Helena 
1996 Ed Mahlum & Greg Maroney  Kalispell 
1996 U.S. Representative Pat Williams 
1995 Wendy's of Montana (Sam E. McDonald, Jr. Family)  Billings 
1995 Linda Halstead-Acharya  Columbus 
1994 Montana Power Company  Butte 
1994 Senator Henry McClernan  Butte 
1993 Fred Dion  Glendive 
1993 Alberta Bair  White Sulphur Springs 
1991 Royal Johnson  Billings 
1988 Connie Voth  Ronan 
1988 Peggy Munoz  Hamilton 
1985 Lawrence McCarthy  Plains 

 Trustee of the Year Award

2011 Albert Martens Rosebud
2010 Chrysti Smith Belgrade
2008 Lloyd Mickelson Billings
2007 Tom Heyes West Yellowstone
2006 Jerry (J.B.) Bancroft Bozeman
2005 Janel Tindall Belgrade
2004 Brenda Davis Bozeman
2001 Ron Farmer Bozeman
1999 Jo Alice Juedeman  Geraldine 
1998 Eleanor Gray  Miles City 
1997 Stephen C. Owens  Deer Lodge 
1997 William T. Paull  Deer Lodge 
1993 Ann Boettcher  Big Sandy 
1992 Jim Nybo  Helena 
1991 George James  Libby 
1990 Janet Stevenson  Hardin 
1989 Eugenia Williams  Laurel 
1988 Lawrence Johnson  Hamilton 
1987 Betty Fleschig  Havre 
1985 Lawrence Maxwell  Butte 
1984 Jean Koppang  Great Falls 
1983 Esther Leibrand Ames  Scobey 
1982 Virginia Manix  Augusta 
1981 Sylvia Johnson  Lewistown 
1980 Henry McClernan  Butte 
1979 John Parker  Bozeman 
1978 Mrs. Claude Jones  Miles City 
1977 John Tangmoe  Glendive 
1976 John Stephens  Chinook 
1975 Glenda Bell  Bridger 
1973 Jean R. Robinson  Missoula 
1973 Marjorie W. King  Winnett 
1970 Dorothy Floerchinger  Conrad 
1969 William Henry Bertsche  Great Falls 
1968 Mrs. H. D. Harlowe  Miles City 
1967 Don Gibson  Glendive 
1966 Mrs. C. G. Johnson  Plains 
1965 Mrs. R. D. Warden  Great Falls 

 Legislator of the Year Award

1999 Shiell Anderson Livingston
1997 Linda McCulloch Missoula
1997 Ray Peck Havre

 Cates Scholarship Awards

1998 Anita Scheetz Sidney
1996 Gene Marie Robson Billings
1995 Gail Wilkerson Billings
     

Outstanding Support Staff

2012 Linda Steffas Whitehall
2011 Amy Ling North Valley

 Other Awards

2012 Lynn McKinney School Library Media Award
2007 Brian Close Intellectual Freedom Award of Appreciation
2005 Dale Alger - Montana Heritage Project Distinguished Librarian of the Year
1999 Lois Fitzpatrick - Helena Special Recognition 
1999 John Thomas - Helena Special Recognition 
1999 Dee Ann Redman - Billings Special Recognition 
1994 Mary Lyn Reitz - Great Falls School Librarian of the Year 
1987 Inez Herrig - Libby Distinguished Service Award 
1986 Peggy Gadbow - Missoula Certificate of Appreciation 
1980 Millie Sullivan 
1980 Alve Thomas 
1978 Rita Nelson  Exemplary Service 
1977 Doris Wilson 
1972 Delores Colburg 
1968 Harriet Evelyn Miller - Helena Distinguished Library Service Award